top of page

Privacy Policy in Duckionary

The Parliamentary Monarchy of Duckionary respects the privacy of every citizen! Your privacy is a priority, therefore we respect the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal data. We know you care about your information and we want you to be fully informed about our practices.

The personal data that we collect about you

By applying the citizenship of Duckionary you provide us personal data. “Personal data” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person. 

The use of your personal data

Your personal data will only be used for events related to Duckionary (newsletters, elections, campaigns general information, etc.) and can be used to make graphs and statistics. We use gmail.com to store your email address and send you our e-mails and newsletters. We don’t share your personal data with other micronations or commercial partners, and your data is only available for members of the Government. For activities or meetings we only share your contact details with the Ambassador or Consul in your region, after you gave us permission. We store your personal data as long you’re a member of the Duckonian community.
You can renounce the Duckionary citizenship at any time (see the Constitution). In this case your personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

Children’s information

Duckionary does not collect personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent (for example: children with Duckonian parents).

What are your rights

  • Request access to your personal data;

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you;

  • Request erasure of your personal data ;

  • Object to processing of your personal data ;

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data;

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another micronation (data portability).

Note: we respect the principle of data minimization to register citizens. This simply means: nothing more than what is indeed needed. By requesting some rights like deletion (example: unsubscribe from our e-mails), this indirectly means that you renounce your citizenship.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and collect information about your use of our website, for example: which are the pages you visit, and which are the errors that you may encounter. These cookies are completely anonymous and are used only to help us to improve the functioning of our website and understand the interests of our users.

For any question about our privacy policy, please contact us at admin@duckionary.com

Imprint

Information according to § 5 TMG:

Arthur de Tourneau

Stocket 17

4782 Sankt Florian, Austria

Phone: 0043 677 63436650

E-mail: admin@duckionary.com

 

This Privacy Policy was kindly provided by flandrensis.com

 

Last updated: 07 November 2023

bottom of page